Privacy Policy

1. About this Policy

1.1. Vinium Pty Ltd (Vinium) is committed to maintaining the privacy of its suppliers, customers, clients and other individuals who interact with Vinium and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles as established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

1.2. Vinium is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles that establish the benchmark for how personal information should be handled. Vinium has adopted those principles as part of its standard business procedures. All personal information obtained by Vinium is dealt with in a uniform manner and every effort is made to maintain its security.

1.3. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Vinium collects, uses and discloses information and how you may access and correct this information.

2. Personal Information

2.1. Vinium holds personal information about its members, suppliers, customers, clients and other individuals who interact with Vinium (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “you”). This information includes, but is not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address and activity on the Vinium platform.. It may also include other personal information and financial information.

2.2. Vinium does not wish to collect any Sensitive Information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) about you, including information or opinions about your political affiliations, sexual preferences, religious beliefs and racial or ethnic origin.

3. Collection of Personal Information

3.1. Vinium collects and holds personal information about you for the purposes of:

  • facilitating the provision of services by Vinium;
  • conducting anonymous voluntary surveys in order to gain feedback on matters related to Vinium and improve the services provided by Vinium;
  • Vinium’s administrative functions;
  • supporting and managing password protected, member-only access to the WithWine website and other Vinium owned online platforms;
  • supporting and managing an online member and public directory on the WithWine website; and
  • analytics research by Vinium and/or Users; and
  • direct marketing by Vinium and/or Users.

3.2. Vinium collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from the contact person and/or a designated nominee through various online and hard copy registration and application forms issued to facilitate the provision of services by Vinium;
  • via the WithWine website;
  • via fax and other electronic means, including credit card payment remittance slips;
  • through online surveys where the member has not chosen to remain anonymous.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1. Vinium has a policy of not disclosing personal information contained on its database to any outside body for purposes beyond the completion of transactions. This means that use of the database containing personal information is restricted solely to Vinium and its Users. However, where required to do so by law, Vinium will disclose personal information about you.

5. Cross-Border disclosure

5.1. Vinium may provide your information to overseas recipients in the following circumstances:

  • In the event that Vinium owns entities outside of Australia, your personal information may be disclosed to those entities
  • In the event that either a partial or full share of Vinium is purchased by overseas entities, your personal information may be disclosed to those entities
  • In the event that you have placed an order for products from outside of Australia, your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients

5.2. By opting in to these services you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such overseas recipients.

6. Storage and Security of Personal Information

6.1. Vinium stores personal information in a combination of secure computer based storage facilities and paper based files and records.

6.2. Vinium generally uses accepted technology and security so that it is satisfied that personal information is transmitted safely to it through the internet or other electronic means.

6.3. Vinium will use its reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or loss. Vinium’s officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your personal information.

6.4. Despite its reasonable endeavours, Vinium is unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to Vinium and all personal information disclosed by you to Vinium is at your own risk.

6.5. Where Vinium no longer requires personal information it has collected and stored and is not required by or under an Australian law, or an order of a court or tribunal, to retain the information, Vinium will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is no longer personal information.

7. Access to Personal Information

7.1. Upon request, Vinium will inform you of the type of personal information held about you. You have the right to access your personal information stored on computer, on a database, in personnel files or in any other form at Vinium to ensure that it is accurate, unless Vinium has a legal duty of confidentiality or non-disclosure.

7.2. If you would like to exercise your right to access your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer. It is our policy that all requests for access be made in writing. Our Privacy Officer will arrange for an access form to be sent to you and can assist with any enquiries you may have about the process. Vinium must respond to a request by you to access your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

7.3. Vinium, in its discretion, may refuse to grant you access to your personal information to the extent that such denial is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles. If Vinium refuses your request to access your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles, Vinium must, in writing:

  • where reasonable, give reasons for the refusal; and
  • notify you of the mechanisms to complain about the refusal; and
  • inform you of any other matter prescribed by the regulations

8. Personal Information to be kept up-to-date

8.1. Vinium will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information provided by you. In order to prevent inaccuracies in your personal information you should:

  • let Vinium know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep Vinium up to date with any changes to your personal information such as name, address and telephone number.

9. Correction of Personal Information

9.1. You may contact the Privacy Officer appointed by Vinium to correct any of your personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or to request that your personal information be deleted. You can contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@withwine.com. If Vinium is satisfied that your personal information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete or irrelevant, or if you request Vinium to correct your personal information then Vinium must take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, it is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

9.2. Vinium must respond to a request by you to correct your personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made.

9.3. Vinium will not charge you a fee for the making of the request or for correcting your personal information.

9.5. If Vinium refuses your request to correct information, Vinium must, in writing:

  • give reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so; and
  • notify you of the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
  • inform you of any other matters prescribed by the privacy regulations.

10. Direct Marketing

10.1. Vinium may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including for the purposes set out in clause 3.1(a), to communicate opportunities related to Vinium and events being organised by Vinium, via email and postal mail.

10.2. If you do not wish to receive any marketing material from us you can opt out by contacting us on hello@withwine.com.

10.3. Vinium does not pass on any personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

10.4. Generally, your personal information is only shared with Users if you have chosen to Follow that user or one or more brands owned by that User. However, Users will be able to see your personal information without you Following them, if you place an order with them or if their brand profile is owned by a User who owns another Brand profile that you do Follow.

11. Cookies

11.1. A Cookie is a feature stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On each visit to the Website, Vinium web browser will recognise the Cookie and give Vinium information about your visit. Vinium uses Cookies for the purpose of allowing you to have your password saved for easy repeated access to the website. Vinium may also use Cookies to learn about your preferences and the way that you use the Website, so that it can improve the Website. Most browsers accept Cookies automatically, but you should also be able to alter the settings of the browser to refuse Cookies. You should note that de-activating Cookies may mean that you will no longer be able to enjoy the full operational capabilities of the Website.

12. How to make a complaint

12.1. If you are concerned that Vinium may have handled your personal information inappropriately or you have a complaint regarding an interference with your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@withwine.com.

12.2. Upon receipt of your complaint, Vinium will handle the complaint in accordance with its Complaints Handling Process and Policy. This requires Vinium to:

  • confirm receipt of your complaint;
  • advise you what steps will be taken to investigate your complaint;
  • provide an approximate timeframe within which your complaint will be resolved;
  • make a decision in relation to your complaint; and
  • inform you of the outcome of your complaint and the reasons for the decision.

12.3. In response to any complaint, Vinium will:

  • treat all complaints sensitively, seriously and sympathetically;
  • attempt to resolve the matter promptly;
  • keep accurate records of your complaint, Vinium’s investigation of your complaint and the outcome reached.

13. Contact Details

13.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, wish to gain access to or correct personal information Vinium may hold about you or have any complaints regarding an interference with your privacy or the way we manage your personal information you may contact the Privacy Officer appointed by Vinium by email at privacy@withwine.com.

14. Consent

14.1. You acknowledge and agree that by providing your personal information to Vinium that Vinium, its related bodies corporate and partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Last updated 24 Feb 2016